Do I need to populate the register?

General discussion and questions about project risk management and risk analysis software RiskyProject. Includes discussion on how to perform efficient project risk analysis using our software.

Moderator: Intaver Support

Post Reply
Hato
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:34 am
Location: US
Contact:

Do I need to populate the register?

Post by Hato » Thu Apr 26, 2012 11:26 am

Questions:
1. Is it necessary to populate the Risk Register before doing a quantitative analysis?

2.How do I view/print histograms of the quantitative analysis results? (I\'m using RiskyProject Lite)
Project manager

Intaver Support
Posts: 823
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 9:55 am

Re: Do I need to populate the register?

Post by Intaver Support » Thu Apr 26, 2012 11:35 am

Simple answer is no. If you are doing a straight forward SRA using Base, Low and High estimates, you do not need to involve anything from the Risk Register.

The Lite version only provides a very simplified high level reports on the risk analysis (see the 3*3 Report). To generate histograms, cum probability, and tornado reports, you will need to try the Professional version.

Intaver Support
Intaver Support Team
Intaver Institute Inc.
Home of Project Risk Management and Project Risk Analysis software RiskyProject
www.intaver.com

Hato
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 5:34 am
Location: US
Contact:

Re: Do I need to populate the register?

Post by Hato » Mon Dec 17, 2012 10:19 pm

Where default risk probability and outcome is comming from? I would like to set default probability equal 20% not 15%.
Project manager

Intaver Support
Posts: 823
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 9:55 am

Re: Do I need to populate the register?

Post by Intaver Support » Mon Dec 17, 2012 10:20 pm

Default probability and outcome is defined in Schedule -> Options -> Risk.
Intaver Support Team
Intaver Institute Inc.
Home of Project Risk Management and Project Risk Analysis software RiskyProject
www.intaver.com

Post Reply