Work units

General discussion and questions about project risk management and risk analysis software RiskyProject. Includes discussion on how to perform efficient project risk analysis using our software.

Moderator: Intaver Support

Post Reply
Fer23
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 8:22 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Work units

Post by Fer23 » Fri Jul 15, 2016 2:12 pm

Is it possible to assign risk to work units? If not what is the work around
Project risk management, decision and risk analysis

Intaver Support
Posts: 823
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 9:55 am

Re: Work units

Post by Intaver Support » Fri Jul 15, 2016 2:16 pm

You cannot directly “risk” work units. Work units are a measure of the amount of time spent on a particular task and are generally a function of resource assignment. Also the task type as discussed here: http://www.intaver.com/Help4/RP_Help.ph ... ement.html affect how units may vary.

Image

If you use a task type Fixed Units, then the units will never vary. However, if you use Fixed Work varying duration will recalculate units, or Fixed Duration varying work will recalculate units. With this knowledge in mind, it is then possible to risk units by assigning duration risks to Fixed Work tasks, or assigning a duration risk to resources assigned to Fixed Duration tasks.
Intaver Support Team
Intaver Institute Inc.
Home of Project Risk Management and Project Risk Analysis software RiskyProject
www.intaver.com

Post Reply