Latin Hypercube

This forum containts questions about RiskyProject project risk analysis and risk management software: features, issues, problem reports. If you have any problems or question, please submit it here.

Moderator: Intaver Support

Post Reply
RiskGuru
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 9:27 pm
Location: Toronto, ON

Latin Hypercube

Post by RiskGuru » Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:05 pm

Does RiskyProject run Latin Hypercube?

bbadmin
Site Admin
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2005 8:34 pm

Re: Latin Hypercube

Post by bbadmin » Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:06 pm

No. Latin Hypercube is a sampling technique for Monte Carlo simulations. In many cases, this greatly decreases the time required to run a simulation. RiskyProject incorporates several proprietary algorithms to optimize the risk model and Monte Carlo, which mirrors the performance increases of Latin Hypercube.

Intaver Support
Posts: 844
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 9:55 am

Re: Latin Hypercube

Post by Intaver Support » Tue Jul 02, 2019 4:10 am

In order to implement Latin Hypercube all samples for all distributions must be generated in advanced, before Monte Carlo simulations of the schedule. In includes distributions for task durations, cost, work, lags, etc. It can be done using multiple processing cores with some limitation. However it reduces calculation performance for medium and small schedules. So we don't use Latin Hypercube in RiskyProject because main purposes of Latin Hypercube may not be achieved for some schedules.
Intaver Support Team
Intaver Institute Inc.
Home of Project Risk Management and Project Risk Analysis software RiskyProject
www.intaver.com

Post Reply